(08) 9444 4094
Menu (08) 9444 4094 English Chinese

View

Create

View

Create

View

Create

View

Create

View

Create
Title

View

Transform

View

Transform

View

Transform

View

Transform
Title
Title

PRIVACY POLICY


Q Homes is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect about you, and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information will we collect?

As part of our business, we may collect information about you including:

  • Your contact details
  • Your billing details
  • Your banking, credit and any relevant financing details
  • If you are a client, your home ownership and settlement details
  • If you are an employee or an applicant for employment, your contact, employment, educational and other sensitive information
  • If you are a contractor, your contact details and track record
  • Any other documents associated with the provision of our services to you or, where applicable, your employment or engagement by us.

We may collect this information from you, from your financier, spouse or partner (with your consent), from our website, or from publicly available sources.

It is important that you provide Q Homes with accurate and complete information to enable us to provide you with the services you require.

How will we use your information?

We intend to use information about you:

  • with your consent
  • where it is in the public domain
  • to provide you with our services
  • to your partner, spouse, financier, legal adviser, architect, designer or any other contractor or adviser, where this is consistent with the provision of our services to you
  • to secure legal, insurance and financial advice relevant to our services
  • to communicate with you before, during and after providing you with our services
  • to secure or undertake a referral to another contractor or service provider
  • to comply with insurance or legal requirements, or to participate in legal proceedings
  • to comply with professional and industry standards
  • to address complaints
  • to administer accounts, audits and quality assurance processes
  • to conduct staff education and training
  • a maintain and update our website and business processes and systems
  • market our services or enter projects for awards (except where you do not consent), or
  • where you are an employee or contractor, in a manner necessary or relevant to our employment or engagement of you.

We may also disclose your information to a subsidiary of Q Homes, where it is necessary for the provision of services to you.

We may also share information with local government and other statutory authorities, our legal advisers, our financier, our contractors and our insurer, with your consent or where it is necessary to provide you with services.

If we need to engage a contractor to assist us in providing you with a service, or in otherwise undertaking our work and in arranging the storage of our data, we will take reasonable measures to ensure they adopt similar practices to protect your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or equivalent standards. This includes where any data storage arrangements occur through offshore providers.

Using the Q Homes website

When you use our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you provide it to us (e.g. by sending us an email, complaint or enquiry). Our internet service provider will record and log information about your visit to our website, including your computer address, the date and time of your use, what pages you have accessed, what browser you used, and your top level name (e.g. *.com). This is for statistical purposes to ensure that we keep our site relevant and effective. However, we may also be required to disclose this information to government or law enforcement agencies in accordance with applicable laws or directions.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to allow our service to interact with and identify your computer by noting your internet service provider and browser. Our website uses temporary cookies which are destroyed once you close your browser. You can manage or reject cookies by reconfiguring your browser, however this may affect how you use or access our website.

We will not collect your email address unless you provide it to us, and will not disclose your other information other than to service providers to who assist us with this website and are also bound to keep it confidential.

Q Homes’ website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy associated with those links and websites.

We will only use information collected via the website for the purpose for which it has been given to us, where it is required by law, or in accordance with your consent.

If the personal information you have provided to us via the website has changed, please contact us to have this information updated.

Security

We will put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information and to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. In most cases, your information will be stored in hard copy and electronic format.Q Homes will comply with relevant laws before destroying or de-identifying any information about you, where it no longer needs to retain that information.

How can you access or correct your information?

You may access any information which we hold about you at a time which you have agreed with Q Homes.

We will only refuse access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy, there is no reasonable purpose for the request, or you are prevented by law or as a consequence of legal proceedings from accessing documents. If we deny access, we will keep a record of your request on file. It will help us to process your request for access if you send through your request in writing.

If you believe there is an error in the personal information we hold about you, we will take reasonable steps to correct that record while retaining any original records, unless there is a legal reason to refuse to correct that information, in which case we will keep a record of your request on file. If your request would involve material time or cost, we may impose a fee to meet those costs (e.g. photocopying).

Complaints and questions

If you have a complaint or would like to ask any questions about privacy at Q Homes, please contact Q Homes Homes at:

Attention:        Managing Director

Address:         Suite 14/50 Howe Street, Osborne Park WA 6017

Phone:            (08) 9444 4002

Facsimile:       (08) 9444 3008

Email:              info@quattrohomes.com.au

 

This policy is current as at February 2015. The policy will be updated from time to time and published as soon as practicable thereafter on this website.

 

CONDITIONS OF USE


The following are the terms and conditions of your use of the Q Homes website. By accessing this site you indicate your acknowledgment and acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

All advice and information on this website is provided for information purposes only and given in good faith based on sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release on the website.Q Homes does not accept liability or responsibility for the content of the advice or information or any consequences arising from its use.

A change in circumstances after a document is placed on the website may impact on the accuracy of the information. As well as this, materials may be maliciously vandalised. Q Homes cannot ensure the accuracy of any information or advice contained after publication on the website.

Q Homes specifically disclaims any liability for any loss or damage arising out of, or in any way connected with access to or use of this site, including liability associated with any viruses which may infect a user’s computer equipment.

The material on this website may reflect the views or recommendations of third parties which do not necessarily reflect the views ofQ Homes.Q Homes is not responsible for the contents of any pages linked or referenced through this site.Q Homes makes no warranty, guarantee or promise (express or implied) concerning the content or accuracy of the information linked or referenced through this site. The presence of a hyper-link from a page on the Q Homes website does not imply any kind of endorsement of the content of these pages or links by that organisation.

If you are or are intending to become a client, you should get assistance from a legal and/or financial adviser to interpret these materials and to understand how to apply them to your personal circumstances.

Copyright

Q Homes’ materials on this website including documents, graphics, links, video and audio, are protected by copyright. Copyright vests solely and exclusively in Q Homes unless otherwise expressly stated.

No part of this website may be reproduced or re-used for any commercial purposes without Q Homes prior written permission and ensuring that Q Homes is acknowledged in reproducing or referring to material on this website.

…………………………………………………………..

Share Us On
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest